Pennsylvania Archives (Google eBook)

Front Cover
Samuel Hazard, John Blair Linn, William Henry Egle, George Edward Reed, Thomas Lynch Montgomery, Gertrude MacKinney, Charles Francis Hoban
0 Reviews
A collection of documents supplementing the companion series known as "Colonial records," which contain the Minutes of the Provincial council, of the Council of safety, and of the Supreme executive council of Pennsylvania.
  

What people are saying - Write a review

We haven't found any reviews in the usual places.

Contents

Elizabeth Township
15
Cheltenham
16
Blair County 1723
17
Bedford township
18
Douglas
19
Academy charter granted to the Trustees of
20
Accounts of Andrew Kachline Esq SubLieutenant
21
East Hanover Township
22
Caernarvon township
23
Frederick
24
Hempfield township
25
Franconia
26
Gwynedd m
27
Frankford New Hanover
28
Adlum John sheriff of York 30 56
30
Pitt township
31
Worcester
33
Germantown
34
Accounts of Joseph Hart Esq Lieutenant of Bucks
35
Upper Saucon township
36
8tate of the accounts of the Lieutenants and SubLieu
37
Fermanagh township
38
Maxatawny township
39
Tyrone township
42
Brecknock Township
43
Gwynedd
45
Durham
48
Hatfield
49
Fawn township
50
Douglass
51
Horsham
52
Eastern District township
53
Warrington 54104
54
Kingsessing
55
Weissenburg township
56
Ayr township
57
Upper Hanover
58
Chester County 59106
59
Hilltown 60106
60
Union township
62
Lower Merion
63
Mount Joy township
64
Bristol
66
Plumstead 68105
68
Maiden Creek township
69
Hamilton township
70
Limerick
71
Drumore Township
72
Montgomery
75
Moyamensing
77
Sadsbury
79
Rockhin
81
Mount Pleasant township
82
OLD RIGHTS Page
83
Lower Chichester
85
Tinicum 87107
87
Northern Liberties East Part
88
Reading
89
Strasburg Township
91
State of the accounts of William Scott Esquire Lieu
93
Upper Milford township
95
Kingsessing
97
Albany township
98
State of the accounts of William Scott Esquire Lieu
99
Macungie township
102
Passyunk
103
Goshen
105
Kingsessing
107
Barree township
109
Northern Liberties East Part
110
Accounts of Hon George Wall Sublieutenant
111
West Whiteland
112
Northampton town
113
Norriton
114
State of the accounts of the Lieutenants and SubLieu
115
Richland
116
Oxford
117
Land disputed on Vincent Line
118
Turkeyfoot township
119
Mount Joy Township
120
Manor of Moreland
121
Newtown
123
Plymouth
124
Upper Darby
127
Northern Liberties West Part
128
Hereford township
129
Lowhill township
131
StŠte of the accounts of Edward Cook Esquire Lieu
133
Lebanon Township
135
Radnor
136
Colerain township
137
Accounts of the Lieutenant and SubLieutenants
138
Abington
139
York township
141
State of the accounts of John Gloningtr Esquire Lieu
145
West Marlborough
147
Hopewell township
149
Nockamixon
150
Barr John sheriff of Lancaster 440 736
151
Hatfield
152
Chester
153
Cumberland township
155
Western District township
157
West Whiteland
159
State of the accounts of George Clingan Esquire Treas
161
Plumstead
163
Turkeyfoot township
165
Upper Delaware ward
167
Lancaster Township
169
Hopewell township
170
Limerick
171
Rockhill
172
Delaware township
175
Alsace township
177
Oxford
179
Worcester
182
Easton
183
Hilltown
184
Coleraine Township
185
Albany township
186
Norriton
187
Bethel township
188
EFFECTIVE SUPPLY TAX CITY OF PHILADELPHIA1780
189
Newherry township
191
Lower Saucon township
193
Southampton
197
Middleton township
199
Wainut ward
201
New Britain
203
Northern Liberties West Part
205
Dock ward South Part
207
Bethel township
208
Mulberry ward
209
Worcester
211
Upper Makefleld
213
Manheim township 21
218
Passynnk
219
Durham
220
Wayne County 225229
225
Hereford township
226
Dock ward North Part
227
East Hanover Township
228
Pike County 231238
231
Mount Pleasant township
233
Skippack
235
Bethel Township
236
Milford township
237
Greenwich township
238
West Pennsboro township
243
South ward
244
Providence
245
Middle ward
246
Southwark
251
Brothers Valley township
253
West Cain
255
Pinegrove township
256
Rapho Township
258
West Fallowfield
262
Huntington township
263
Plymouth
267
Reading
268
Bethel
269
North ward
271
Bedford township
273
Wrightstown
277
East Cain
279
Robeson township
283
Edgemont
285
East Pennsboro township
287
Easton
289
Lancaster Borough
290
Haverford i
292
Lower Delaware Ward
297
West District township
299
Page
301
Salsbury Township
302
Charlestown
303
Alsace township
305
Abington
307
High Street ward
308
East Whiteland
309
Salisbury township
311
State of the accounts of David Rittenhouse Treasurer
313
Dock Ward South Part
315
Marple
316
Bern township
317
Middletown
319
Birmingham
325
Middletown
327
Juniata County 319328
329
Upper Providence
335
Tyrone township
337
Derry Township
339
Upper Makefield
341
Colebrookdale township
342
Lackawanna County 343345
343
Northern Liberties East Part
344
Gwynedd
345
Peters township
347
Wrightstown
348
East District township
349
Nether Providence
350
Moore township
351
New Britain
352
State of the accounts of John Baker Esquire Treasurer
353
Upper Chichester
355
Rangers od the Frontlers 1778 to 1783 193356
356
Warwick
357
Northumberland County 53358
358
Coleraine Township
359
Lower Dublin
360
Buckingham
361
Fawn township
363
Springfield
364
Drumore Township
365
West Pennsboro township
366
Limerick
367
Forks township
368
Hereford township
369
Abington
371
West Bradford
372
Londonderry Township
373
Manor of Moreland
374
Solebury 36_6 Plumstead 3
375
Paxtang Township
377
Birmingham
378
Marlborough
380
Franklin township
381
Ч7Ч Tinicum да Rockhill
383
Bybury
384
Bethel Township
385
Cheltenham
386
London Grove
387
Bedminster
388
Douglas
389
Richmond township
391
Ashton 665
392
Allen township
394
Nockamixon Springfield
395
Delaware township
396
East Nantmeal
397
Franconia
398
Haycock
400
Explanation of Reeds Map of the City and Liberties 295401
401
Hempfield township
402
Rockland township
403
Londonderry
404
Augusta township
405
High Street Ward
407
Durham
408
Clearfield County 409422
409
Milford
410
East Nottingham
411
Lebanon Township
412
Gwynedd
413
Buffaloe township
415
North Ward
416
Derry township 41
417
Hatfield
418
Lower Milford
419
Horsham
420
Union township
421
Pikeland
422
Donegal Township
423
Kingsessing
424
Lower Dublin
427
Amity township
439
Ridley
441
Rockhill 4Š3 Hilltown
443
Warrington
444
Montgomery
445
Bern township
446
Oxford
447
Moyamensing
448
State of the accounts of William Perry Esquire late
449
Upper Hanover
450
New Britain
451
Kennett
453
Moreland
454
Milford township
457
4f7 Ashton 401
459
Solebury 4 Warrington Plumstead
460
Report on the Unappropriated Islands in the Rivers Dela
461
Brecknock township
462
Upper Merion 400
463
Tinicum
464
Strasburg Township
465
Muster Rolls of Militia Flying Camp Etc 17761783 399466
466
Westtown
467
Mulberry Ward East Part
468
Hopewell township
469
Dock ward South Part
470
Warwick
471
Colebrookdale township
472
Rostraver township
473
Uwchland
474
Newton township
475
Wrightstown
476
Northampton
477
Cocalico Township
478
Upper Darby
480
Buffaloe township
481
Virginia Claims to Lands in Pennsylvania 483504
483
Greenwich township
485
Southampton
486
Middletown 48
487
Lower Makefield
488
Hellam township
489
Newtown
491
Huntingdon township North district
492
Bethel
493
Northern Liberties West Part
495
Bristol borough
496
Bristol township
497
Middle ward
498
Middletown
500
Maiden Creek township
504
Hempfield township North district
506
Bristol borough
507
New Hanover
508
Bristol township
509
Oley township
511
Falls
512
6Vol XXVII3d
513
Buffaloe township
514
Robeson township
518
Oxford
519
Muncy township
520
High Street ward
521
Greenwood township
522
Plymouth
523
Abington
525
Passyunk
526
Derry township
527
Mulberry ward East Part
528
Buckingham 617
532
Blockley 629
533
Willis Town
534
Antrim township
535
Bald Eagle township 33
538
Roxborough
539
Conestoga Township
540
Sadsbury 640
542
Mulberry ward West Part
543
Tinicum
544
Springfield
546
Warwick
547
Germantown
548
Towamencin
549
Newtown
550
Upper Salford
551
Nockamixon Jui Haycock
554
West District township
556
Upper Delaware ward
557
Hilltown
558
Chester
559
Upper Hanover
561
Abington
564
Whitemarsh
565
Durham
567
Fannett tpwnship
568
Solebury
569
Worcester
570
East Cain
571
Gwynedd
572
Virginia Entries in Western Pennsylvania 17791780 505573
573
Whitpain
574
Bybury
575
Warminster
576
Ashton
578
Greenwood township
579
Douglass
580
Upper Delaware ward
581
Washington township
582
Radnor
584
Frederick
585
Dover township
586
Hopewell township
587
Franconia
588
Concord
590
Rockhill
591
Manheim township
592
Lower Salford
594
Bristol township aj
595
Germantown
596
New Garden
597
North ward
598
Hamilton Bann township
599
Springfield
600
Bullskin township
602
Westtown
603
Exeter township
605
Gwynedd
606
Bristol borough
607
Middleton township
608
Earl township
609
London Grove
610
Moreland
612
Horsham 613
613
Greenwich township
615
Bensalem
616
Lancaster Township
617
Lower Dublin
619
Pennsbury
620
Heidelberg township
622
Middletown
624
Cumberland township
625
Newton township
626
Hanover Township 19
627
Goshen
628
Lower Sal ford
629
Limerick
631
Southampton
632
Monaghan township
633
Coleraine Township
634
Oxford
635
Passyunk
637
Moyamensing
638
Accounts of James Ross Esq Lieutenant of Lancaster
639
Manor of Moreland
640
Upper Darby
641
Newtown 39
642
Mulberry ward West Part
643
York town
644
Accounts of Hon William A Atlee late chairman
645
Marlborough
646
Warminster 648
648
Lower Chichester
650
St Clair township
651
Strabane township
652
Muster Rolls Cumberland County Militia 1779 653668
653
Toboyne township
654
Manheim Township
655
Mahanoy township
656
Robeson township
658
Return of inhabitants county of York
659
Skippack
660
Indiana County 661677
661
Northern Liberties West Part
663
Heidleberg Township
664
Solehury
665
Rockland township
666
Birmingham
668
Muster Rolls Cumberland County Militia 1780 669721
669
Turbut township
670
Tulpehocken township
672
Rapho Township
673
Norriton
674
Manchester township
676
Oxford
677
West Bradford 64
678
Elk County 679682
679
Perkiomen Skippack
680
Union township
681
Plymouth
683
Wyoming township
684
Allen township
685
Concord
686
Forest County 687690
687
Providence
688
Wainut ward
689
Dover towji
690
West Cain
694
Carlisle
695
Middle ward
696
Durham
697
Upper Paxtang Township
698
Derry township
701
Potter township
702
Charlestown
703
Strasburg Township
707
Towamensing
708
Lower Darby
709
Dock ward North Part
711
Bern township
712
Berwick township
713
CHESTER COUNTY TAXABLES1781
714
Bristol borough
715
Upper Hanover
716
Accounts of the Lieutenant and SubLieutenants
717
Greenwood township
718
Towamencin 7I7 Upper Salford
719
Brecknock township
720
Augusta township
721
Upper Merion
722
Muster Rolls Cumberland County Militia 1781 723769
723
Southampton
724
Haverford 727
727
Lack township
728
Upper Dublin 72Ů Upper Hanover
729
Dock Ward South Part
731
Worcester
732
Whitemarsh
735
Fallowfleld township
736
Middletown
737
London Grove
738
Whitpain
740
Manor Township
741
Northampton
743
East Marlborough
744
Dock ward South Part
746
Lampeter Township
747
Wrightstown
750
Turbut township 746
751
Lancaster Borough
753
Menallen township
755
Hereford township
756
Soldiers of the Pennsylvania Line Entitled to Donation
757
Toboyne township
758
Warwick 75j Solebury
759
Dock Ward North Part
760
Accounts of Samuel Rhea Esq Lieutenant of North
761
Southwark East Part
762
Chillisquaque township
763
Maiden Creek township
764
Drumore Township
766
Wainut ward
767
New Britain
769
Newtown
770
Oley township
771
West Pennsboro township
772
Middle ward
774
Warwick Township
775
Hilltown
778
Southwark West Part
779
Muncy township
781
Chestnut ward
783
Rockland township
785
Nockamixon
786
Ridley
787
Middle Ward
789
Lycoming township
790

Popular passages

Page 281 - March 22, 1820, formed of a part of Cumberland. 51. Philadelphia, one of the three original counties established at the first settlement of the Province.
Page 281 - February 26, 1773, formed of a part of Bedford and, in 1785, part of the purchase of 1784 was added thereto. 66. Wyoming, April 4, 1842, formed of a part of Luzerne.
Page 279 - January 22, 1800, formed of a part of York. 2. Allegheny, September 24, 1788, formed of a part of Westmoreland and Washington. 3. Armstrong, March 12, 1800, formed of a part of Allegheny, Westmoreland and Lycoming. 4. Beaver, March 12, 1800, formed of a part of Allegheny and Washington. 5. Bedford, March 9, 1771, formed of a part of Cumberland. 6. Berks, March 11, 1752, formed of a part of Philadelphia, Bucks and Lancaster. 7. Blair, February 26, 1848, formed of a part of Huntingdon and Bedford....
Page 279 - COUNTIES. 1. Adams, January 22, 1800, formed of a part of York. 2. Allegheny, September 24, 1788, formed of a part of Westmoreland and Washington. 3. Armstrong. March 12, 1800, formed of a part of Allegheny, Westmoreland and Lycoming.
Page 279 - Northumberland, Lycoming and Huntingdon. 15. Chester, one of the original counties established at the first settlement of the Province. 16. Clarion, March 11, 1839, formed of a part of Venango and Armstrong, 17.
Page 280 - October 31, 1866. 28. Franklin, September 9, 1784, formed from a part of Cumberland. 29. Fulton, April 19, 1850, formed from a part of Bedford. 30. Greene, February 9, 1796, formed from a part of Washington. 31. Huntingdon, September 20, 1787, formed from a part of Bedford. 32. Indiana, March 30, 1803, formed from a part of Westmoreland and Lycoming. 33. Jefferson, March 26, 1804, formed from a part of Lycoming. 34. Juniata, March 2, 1831, formed from a part of Mifflin. 35. Lackawanna, August 21,...
Page 280 - Vol. 1. 18. Clinton, June 21, 1839, formed of a part of Lycoming and Centre, 19. Columbia, March 22, 1813, formed of a part of Northumberland. 20. Crawford, March 12, 1800, formed of a part of Allegheny. 21. Cumberland, January 27, 1750, formed of a part of Lancaster. 22. Dauphin, March 4. 1785, formed of a part of Lancaster. 23. Delaware, September 26, 1789, formed of a part of Chester. 24. Elk, April 18, 1843, formed of a part of Jefl'erson, Clearfield and M'Kean.
Page 279 - Lycoming.' 9. Bucks, one of the original counties of the Province.! 10. Butler, March 12, 1800, formed of a part of Allegheny. 11. Cambria, March 26, 1804, formed of a part of Huntingdon, Somerset and Bedford. 12. Cameron, March 29, 1860, formed of a part of Clinton, Elk, McKean and Potter. 13. Carbon, March 13, 1843, formed of a part of Northampton and Monroe. 14. Centre, February 13, 1800, formed of a part of Mlfflin, Northumberland, Lycoming and Huntingdon.
Page 279 - County was one of the three original counties established at the first settlement of the Province of Pennsylvania, the other two being Philadelphia and Chester.
Page 279 - Previous to March 24, 1812, this county was called Ontario, but its name was changed to Bradford on that day.

Bibliographic information