Golf Donts: Admonitions that Will Help the Novice to Play Well and Scratch Men to Play Better (Google eBook)

Front Cover
Doubleday, Page & Company, 1900 - Golf - 112 pages
0 Reviews
  

What people are saying - Write a review

We haven't found any reviews in the usual places.

Common terms and phrases

Popular passages

Page 4 - ... that it begat habits of peace and patience in those that professed and practised it.' Indeed, my friend, you will find Angling to be like the virtue of humility, which has a calmness of spirit, and a world of other blessings attending upon it.
Page 67 - Either side is entitled to have the flag-stick removed when approaching the hole. If the ball rest against the flag-stick when in the hole, the player shall be entitled to remove the stick, and, if the ball fall in, it shall be considered as holed out in the previous stroke.
Page 50 - hazard " shall be any bunker, water (except casual water), sand, path, road, railway, whin, bush, rushes, rabbit scrape, fence, or ditch. Sand blown on to the grass, or sprinkled on the course for its preservation, bare patches, snow and ice are not hazards. Permanent grass within a hazard shall not be considered part of the hazard RULING OF THE US G A. Any permanent obstruction of the course shall be a hazard. (/) The term " through the green " shall mean all parts of the course except " hazards...
Page 48 - If a ball lodge in anything moving, a ball shall be dropped as near as possible to the place where the object was when the ball lodged in it, without penalty.
Page 65 - Any loose impediment (not being in or touching a hazard) which is within a club -length of the ball may be removed. If the player's ball move after any such loose impediment has been touched by the player, his partner, or either of their caddies, the penalty shall be one stroke. If any loose impediment (not being on the putting-green) which is more than a club -length from the ball be removed, the...
Page 61 - Penalty for playing ball outside of the limits of teeing-ground : In Match Play, the ball may be at once recalled by the opponent, no stroke being counted for the misplay. In Medal Play, disqualification. Penalty for leading off the tee out of turn : In Match Play, the ball may be at once recalled by the opponent, no stroke being counted for the misplay. In Medal Play, no penalty but it is customary in Medal Play to observe the honor.
Page 65 - When the balls lie within six inches of each other on a putting-green, or within a club -length of each other through the green or in a hazard (the distance to be measured from their nearest points), the ball nearer the hole may, at the option of either the player or the opponent, be lifted until the other is played, and shall then be replaced as near as possible to the place where it lay.
Page 48 - ... In Match Play, loss of the hole. In Medal Play, two strokes. But if the ball move while the player is making his upward or downward swing a penalty is only incurred if the player is deemed to have caused it to move, under Rules 10 and 18, by moving or touching any loose impediment, or under Rule 27, by grounding his club, or in a hazard, by taking his stand to play it, in which cases the penalty shall be : In Match Play, one stroke. In Medal Play, one stroke. 4. If the ball fall or be knocked...
Page 65 - Before striking at the ball, the player shall not move, bend, or break anything fixed or growing near the ball, except in the act of placing his feet on the ground for the purpose of addressing the ball, and in soling his club to address the ball, under the penalty of the loss of the hole, except as provided for in Rule 18.
Page 62 - A player's side loses a stroke if he play the opponent's ball, unless (1) the opponent then play the player's ball, whereby the penalty is cancelled, and the hole must be played out with the balls thus exchanged, or (2) the mistake occur through wrong information given by the opponent, in which case the mistake, if discovered before the opponent has played, must be rectified by placing a ball as nearly as possible where the opponent's ball lay.

Bibliographic information