New England. In a note the contributors state that Thomas Slow was of Providence, R. I., and was admitted Freeman there in 1655, with a reference to Savage as authority.

Savage does make this statement but qualifies it by adding "if not Stowe." That his doubt was justified there can be little question and, so far as this will is concerned, a reference to it will be found in the New England Register, Vol. 53, page 301, in which the name is given as Stow.*

John Stow, according to the Rev. John Elliott's Record of Church Members, arrived in New England the 17th of the 3rd month anno 1634. He brought with him his wife and six children: Thomas, Elizabeth, John, Nathaniel, Samuel and Thankful. Elizabeth Stow, the wife of John Stow, she was a very godly matron, a blessing not only to her family but to all the church & when she had lead a christian conversation a few years among us she dyed & left a good savor behind her.

Through the publication in the New England Register, page 58, January, 1912, we have the records of the Parish of All Saints Church, Biddenden, Co. Kent, between 1558 and 1638, so far as they relate to the family of Bigge and among them is that of the marriage 1608 of John Stowe and Elizabeth Bigge 13 September.

In the ship Elizabeth which sailed 9 April and arrived in New England 17 May, 1634, bringing John Stow and his family, we also find his mother-in-law Rachel Biggs and, despite the fact that Mr. Waters in his Gleanings has given as much relating to the Bigge or Biggs familyf, no light has ever been thrown upon the maiden name of Rachel, so that it was with much satisfaction that, among the Bigge entries of marriages in St. Mildred's Church, Tenterden, Co. Kent, published in the same number of the Register, was found 1583—John Bigge of Cranbrooke and Rachel Martin of Lidde, 14 September. In the McDonoughHackstaff Genealogy it is stated that Rachel Bigg was born in or before 1579 and in view of the date of her marriage, it would appear that it was certainly before but, because of a mistake in the list of passengers on the Elizabeth, we cannot tell her age when she landed. In this list it is given as 6 , which may have been meant for 69 perhaps if she was about 17 when married.

Rachel Bigg made her will 17 November, 1646 and it was attested by Richard Peacocke, one of the witnesses, 30 June, 1647, her "sonne in law" John Stowe being Executor, so that Savage is in error in stating that John died in 1643. It would appear that he sold his land in Roxbury in 1648 and removed to Concord probably late in the year, as he made an Inventory of the estate of John Levins of Roxbury 30 August, 1648. He probably later removed to Middleton, Conn., and died there. His son Thomas went to Middleton in 1659 and Samuel removed there in 1652.

Henry W. Belknap."

Salem, Mass., Feb., 1912."

* It would be curious to know whence Mr. Appleton derived his authority for this statement as the names are most clearly written Slow in the will, t Waters' Gleanings, i, 21, ii, 1365-72.

Our apologies are due alike to our correspondent and to our readers for the delay of over a year from the receipt of his letter and the laying of it, and the above corrections, before the public, a delay which has been in no manner the fault of the writers but due to matters entirely beyond their control.

Will of Richard Odell of Newport Pagnell, (Bucks.) miller, dated 21 November, 1636. To William Oddell my eldest son, my freehold land in Cranfield, co. Beds. Mary Oddell my daughter £20 at marriage or 21. Elizabeth Oddell, daughter of John Oddell my brother, 10 shillings. Residue to Martha my wife, whom Extrx. and John Oddell and Robert Markes of Newport Pagnell, blacksmith, Overseers. Witnesses: — Richard Hull, Thomas King, Robert Bitchnoe. Proved 10 January, 1636-7, by the Extrx. named. (Arch: Bucks:, Bk. 36, fo. 80.)

Archdeacon's Visitation holden in the Church of Newport (Pagnell) Co. Bucks., 17 April, 1637.

Newport: Edward Hartley (cited) for quarrelling by words with William Odell in the churchyard and stabbinge the seyd William through the arme. (Here follows a list of petty fines imposed for non-appearance in answer to various citations before the Archdeacons' Court.) He was questioned for this at the Assizes and punished. In the margin appear the words: 17 October, 1639. Absunt Nova Anglia. Beneath are the words William Odell ut supra. (Visitation Books, 1635-8, no folio.)

We note in the above that the Latin verb is in the plural, thus clearly indicating that they are absent or abroad in New England, which is fully confirmed by the line below relating to William Odell and showing that both of the parties to the combat were then in New England.

William Odell (also written Wodell, Odle, Woddle, Woodhull, etc.,) was of Concord, Mass., as early as 1639 where his children James and Rebecca were born. He died at Fairfield, Conn., in 1676, his will proved 6 June of that year, names his sons William and John Odell and daughter Rebecca Moorehouse. His son James had predeceased him in 1641. An Ursula Wodell or Odle, who married Christopher Woolly or Wollie at Concord in 1646, may have been his sister.

He had been suspected to have come from Cranfield, co. Beds., where the Parish Registers show a flourishing family of the name* but the above documents refute this and clearly prove the place of his origin and his paternity. Bedfordshire is an adjoining county to Bucks. Cranfield lies about five miles East by South from Newport-Pagnell while Odell, no doubt the cradle of the race, is about ten miles to the North of both in Bedfordshire. The Parish Register of Newport Pagnell exists from 1558.

Edward Hartley, the aggressor in the fray, seems to have left no record of his presence in New England. It is very improb

[ocr errors]

able that he was connected with the Richard Hartley of New London, 1656-1662, who was from Yorkshire.*

17 February, 1639-40, I Richard Ward of Faxton in the county of Northampton, yeoman, being sick in body, do now make my last will: I give to Mr Francis Nickolls 20s. To Mr Edward Nickolls 20s. To Mr Edward Bagshew 20s. and to his wife 20s. To Mr Francis Bagshew and to Mr John Bagshew 20s. each. I dow give and bequeath to Mr Thomas Dudley, governor of New ingland, three pound. To Mr Clark, minister, 20s. of the 40s. he oweth me. To my brother Philip Ward ^5 and to his four children 20s. apiece. To my brother Ambrose Ward ^5. To my brother Andrew Ward £5. To my brother James Ward £$. To my sister Margaret ,£5. To my sister Margery £5. To Thomas Goosy 20s. To Grace Goosy 20s. To Susan Goosy 30s. To Henry Ward £$. To Richard Ward, son of Henry Ward, £3. To Richard, son of Andrew Ward, £3. To Grace Ward and Alice Ward 40s. apiece, and 40s. to be divided between Henry Ward, Richard Ward, Grace Ward and Alice Ward. To my maid Catering King £4. To Grace Fouthery 10s. To Elizabeth Coper 5s. To Joan Fathery 5s. To John Godfrey 5s. To Thomas Rems of Broughton 5s. William Holt of Cransley 5 s. Poor of Foxton 40s., whereof ten shillings is to be raised of Richard Browne of Draughton. Executors: Ambrose Ward, Andrew Ward, James Ward and Henry Ward, and Robert Goosy Overseer. Witnesses: Robert Goosy, James Ward, Henry Ward. Proved 20 March, 1639-40. (Northants Wills, S. 2., 1636-40, f. 296.)

Andrew Ward of Watertown, Mass., freeman there, 14 May, 1634,1 removed the following year to Wethersfield, Conn., to aid in the foundation of the new town (then called "Connecticut Watertown ") he being one of the five dismissed from the parent town for that purpose. He was a prominent and influential citizen, member of the first Court in the Connecticut Colony in April, 1636; member of the upper house in 1637 when war was declared with the Pequots; twice member of the lower house, 1637 and 1638; deputy from Wethersfield for four sessions after the confederation of the three river towns in 1639, and frequently a member of the General Court and a Magistrate. In 1640, he, with others, bought the land comprising the present town of Stamford for the New Haven Company, he afterward removed, with Rev. Mr. Denton, to Hempstead, L. I., but, about 1650, returned to Connecticut and settled at Fairfield. He was a representative to the upper house of New Haven Colony 1646 and 1653 and died at Fairfield in 1659, his will dated 8 June of that year.f

He has been said to have been the son or grandson of Richard Ward of Homersfield, co. Suffolk, and descended of an ancient family long seated there, § but this statement rests upon the

* Savage, ii. 368.

t Popes Pioneers, 477. Savage's Gen. Diet., iv, 406. I Stiles' Anc. Wethersfield, ii, 726; Bond's Watertown, p. 619. § New York Mail and Express, 27 March, 1897. Andrew Ward and His Descendents. (1597-1910) pub. New York, 1910.

unsupported conjecture of an early Anglo-American genealogist most of whose work, subjected to the light of the clearer criticism of to-day which demands facts instead of fancy, is found to be untrustworthy and misleading.

In the above will, however, we have certainly the clue to the true ancestry of this distinguished colonist. The connection shown with Gov. Thomas Dudley, already known to be of Northamptonshire stock, first attracted the writers' attention and careful study of the will makes it certain that the testator was a member of the Visitation family of Ward who were of Braffield and Little Houghton, in Northants, and whose pedigree was recorded in 1618-19.* Nor does the will leave us in much, if any, doubt that the testator and his brother Andrew (the probable Emigrant,) were the sons of Stephen and Joice (Traford) Ward of Northampton town and younger brothers of the Ambrose Ward named in the pedigree.

The Joyce Ward, widow, of Wethersfield, Conn., was most probably Not identical with Joyce tne wife of Stephen Ward of Northampton town in England, the mother of the testator according to the Visitation pedigree already cited, as the children named by her in her will do not at all agree with those of Joyce (Trafford) Ward of Northampton who was almost certainly the mother of the Emigrant and his brother Ambrose, mentioned in the above will of Richard of Faxton. Yet it is noteworthy that it is stated by Judge Adams in his manuscript that "The late ex. Governor Marcus L. Ward of New Jersey said that he was a descendant of the widow Joyce Ward of Wethersfield and that her husband's name was Stephen and that he died in England. It seems incredible that there could have been two Stephens each with a wife Joyce at the same period and this part of the pedigree will demand the strictest scrutiny.

If further confirmatory evidence were needed of the derivation of the Wethersfield people from the Braffield stock, we find it in the constant recurrence, among the American descendants, of the Christian names of the last mentioned English family, as shown in the will, every one of which is repeated and notably the very unusual ones of Ambrose, Andrew, Richard, Alice, Grace and Margery, while those of Stephen, Robert, Daniel and Isabell of the recorded pedigree also appear. All of them but Richard and Andrew being conspicuous by their absence from the Homersfield pedigree.

It is also noteworthy, in further contravertion of that erronious derivation, that we find in the Parish Registers of St. Mildred's Cornhill, London, the burial of a Mr. Andrew Warde, gent., 23 January, 1615,f who was probably the son of that Richard Ward of Homersfield and Gorleston, Suffolk, who was so lightly accepted as the American Emigrant without a scintilla of evidence beyond the Christian name.

* Metcalfe's Visit, of Northants., p. 151, also Bridge's Hist, of Northants., by Whalley, Vol. i, p. 339.

t Harl. Sac, Psh. Reg. Series, vii, 219.

Research along the lines indicated will undoubtedly confirm the derivation as here promulgated.

Reference may also be made, in this connection, to a series of notes on the Ward Family which appeared in the amateur genealogical page of the Boston Transcript some years ago and which, while proving nothing, treated the matter with unusual perspicacity and clearness. They are 8 March, 1902, and No. 438,15 July, 1903, (disproving the Grenville connection,) No. 6951, 15 March, 1905, and No. 708, 29 May, 5 June, and 21 June, 1905, the first of these relating to the Capel connection and the last three to the Joice Ward problem which, while well treated, is left unsolved.

Archelaus Woodman, mercer, was of Newbury, Mass., in 1637, freeman 17 May of that year, town officer and lieutenant 1670, representative to the General Court 1674 and 75. He came over in the/awes of London from Southampton, embarking 6 April and arrived 3 June, 1635. In passenger list of same is called Hercules and as of Malford (i.e. Christian Matford, Wilts,) mercer. He brought wife Elizabeth who died 17 December, 1677 and he married second Dorothy Chapman, 13 November, 1678. He died 7 October, 1702. Edward Woodman, brother of above, also of Newbury, came with wife and sons Edward and John and had four or more children born here. Freeman 25 May, 1636, representative September, 1636 and several times later. He died before 9 November, 1653, when his widow is mentioned.*

In spite of the clear reference in the passenger lists it has found impossible to trace the pedigree of these two brothers in England, largely owing to the fact that the early parish registers of Christian Malford, previous to 1650, were destroyed by fire. In view of this fact the wills and extracts of neighboring registers which follow are of special interest, as throwing a side light on persons who were certainly members of the same family although their exact relationship may never be known.

Will of Peter Smith als. Woodman of the parish of Christen Malford in Diocese of Sar: (i. e. Sarum), dated xv ffebruary 1566. To mother Church of Sarum 4d. To parish Church of Cristen Malford 3s. 4d. To the Church waye 3s. 4d. To the poor 5 s. To daughters Joane and Alice Woodman each .£20. Res: Legatees and Exors: sonn Hughe Woodman and wief Alice. To Thomas Chester a pair of Bellowes and a Bike Home and the Sledge of the streighte beame. To brother in lawe Nicholas Rimell a hose cloth. To Johanne, daughter of said Nicholas, a grey mare. To sister Mawde, weif of said Nicholas Rimell, a grey mare colte. Thomas Leyceter a Coote and pair of Hose. John Compton pair Hose. John partrege of Sutton, Hose, Jerkin and Boots. William partredge frese Jerkin and pair Boates. To brother in law william Wellstede nighte gowne. Elizabeth Creye a Redd petticott. John wellstede 10s. he oweth. To all godchildren i2d. each. Overseers: Thomas Rede & George Collman. Proved at London xxii May 1566 by Justinian Kidd, Atty for Agnes Smith als. Woodman, Extrx:, power reserved to other Exor:

(P. C. C. Crymes, 14.)

* Savage iv, 640; Pope's Pioneers of Mass., 513.

« PreviousContinue »