Almanac of the Federal Judiciary

Front Cover
Aspen Pub, Dec 31, 1995 - Law - 2130 pages
0 Reviews
The Almanac of the Federal Judiciary has built its considerable reputation by providing balanced, responsible judicial profiles of every federal judge and all the key bankruptcy judges and magistrate judges -- profiles that include reliable inside information based on interviews with lawyers who have argued cases before the federal judiciary . Containing valuable, hard-to-find material on every federal trial judge and appellate judge in the nation, this unique resource includes: Each judge's academic and professional background, experience on the bench, noteworthy rulings, and media coverage Candid, revealing commentary by lawyers, based on first-hand experiences before their local federal judges Helpful tips for your litigating team in shaping case strategy Important insights into each judge's style, demeanor, knowledge, and management of courtroom proceedings and continuing in-depth research, with semiannual updates. The Almanac of the Federal Judiciary is divided into two volumes: Volume 1: District Magistrates and Bankruptcy Judges Volume 2: Circuit Judges

What people are saying - Write a review

We haven't found any reviews in the usual places.

Contents

FIRST CIRCUIT
33
District Judges
1
District Judges U S Bankruptcy Judges
8
Brown Garrett E Jr Chief Judge 9
9
Heybum John Gilpin II Chief Judge 12
12
District Judges U S Bankruptcy Judges
24
Hinkle Robert L Chief Judge 28
28
Gertner Nancy 12 U S Bankruptcy Judge
35
Kemp Terence P 103
103
U S Bankruptcy Judges
104
Clevert Charles N Jr 105
105
Morris Cecelia G 110
110
WESTERN DISTRICT OF WISCONSIN
111
Smith Lisa Margaret 117
117
Contents
7
U S Bankruptcy Judges
10

Moran James Byron
40
Senior Judges
48
Payne James H Chief Judge
50
Senior Judges
56
U S Bankruptcy Judges
57
Boyko Christopher A
62
McBryde John H
63
SECOND CIRCUIT
67
Shadur Milton 1 43
1
Krechevsky Robert L 13
14
Johnstone Edward H 17
17
NORTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
20
Brady James J 21
21
District Judges
31
District Judges U S Bankruptcy Judges
35
U S Bankruptcy Judges
46
Seay Frank H 51
51
Polster Dan A
69
Hovland Daniel L Chief Judge
82
Gonzalez Jose A Jr
90
Senior Judges
91
Ryskamp Kenneth L
97
Parsons Marcia Phillips
113
Spatt Arthur D 141
119
Schell Richard A
122
Moore William T Jr Chief Judge
145
U S Bankruptcy Judges
148
Gonzalez Irma Elsa Chief Judge
155
James
161
Sessions William K JH Chief Judge
164
Enright William B
167
Sleet Gregory M Chief Judge 1
1
Bumb Renee M 9
8
Hicks S Maurice 30
30
Collier Lacey A 33
33
James Robert G 30 U S Magistrate Judges
36
OToole George A Jr 17 Hillman William C 36
37
EASTERN DISTRICT
38
District Judges U S Bankruptcy Judges
44
Buchmeyer Jerry 68
68
Aldrich Ann 71
71
MIDDLE DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
86
Senior Judges
93
U S Bankruptcy Judges
101
Senior Judges
114
DISTRICT OF MARYLAND
1
Moyer James D
19
Hood Denise Page 27
27
Lowe George H 30
30
Steeh George C m 32
33
DISTRICT OF SOUTH CAROLINA
36
Aycock Sharion 39
39
U S Bankruptcy Judges
47
Diamond Paul S 49
49
District Judges
73
Keeley Irene M Chief Judge 83
83
Copenhaver John Thomas Jr 90
90
District Judges
1
Senior Judges
15
U S Magistrate Judges
22
Saris Patti B 20 Somma Robert 38
38
Fawsett Patricia C Chief Judge 39
39
Crotty Paul A 44
44
Conway Anne C 43
45
District Judges U S Bankruptcy Judges
46
Merryday Steven D 49
51
Wingate Henry T Chief Judge 45 Senter L T Jr 54
54
Anderson John F 71
71
Armstrong Vemelis K 79
79
Klein Karen K 85
85
District Judges
94
Vitunac Ann E 103
103
Inman Dennis H Chief Magistrate Judge 113
113
Bush Don D 126
118
Love John D 127
127
Furgeson W Royal Jr 133
133
Montalvo Frank 139
139
Nowlin James R 145
145
Alaimo Anthony A 147
147
SIXTH CIRCUIT
151
Majzoub Mona K 46
20
Barbadoro Paul James 44 Deasy J Michael 47
47
Lynch Gerard E 55
55
Robreno Eduardo C 54
56
Rakoff Jed S 61
61
Limbert Goerge J 80
80
Krumm Ross W Chief Bankruptcy Judge 81
81
Schreier Karen E Chief Judge 86
86
Cohill Maurice B Jr 115
115
Nixon John T 121
121
Anderson Stanley T 128
128
SEVENTH CIRCUIT
135
Contents Almanac of the Federal Judiciary Volume 1 20082
1
Dow Robert M Jr 11
11
Senior Judges
17
DiClerico Joseph A Jr 45
45
District Judges DelgadoColon Aida M 50
51
Leonard Tim 58
58
Scheindlin Shira 65
65
Brieant Charles L 73
73
U S Bankruptcy Judges
74
Kaplan Jeff A 77
77
Conner William C 79
79
U S Bankruptcy Judges
82
Atlas Nancy Friedman 83
83
Griesa Thomas P 85
85
Hinojosa Ricardo H 89
89
Battey Richard Howard 90
90
SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF INDIANA
92
Kazen George P 96
96
Spiegel S Arthur 97
97
U S Bankruptcy Judges
98
Tagle Hilda G 102
102
WESTERN DISTRICT OF ARKANSAS
11
Garbis Marvin Joseph 12
12
Wiese John P 16
16
Boylan Arthur 48
30
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIRCUIT
39
Jonker Robert J 49
49
Surrick Richard B 61
61
Frazier Douglas N 62
62
Senior Judges
67
DISTRICT OF NEBRASKA
73
Senior Judges
75
Urbom Warren K 79
79
Lee William C 85
85
U S Bankruptcy Judges
86
Duffy Veronica L 92
92
U S Bankruptcy Judges
93
Almanac of the Federal Judiciary Volume 1
1
Contents
8
Anderson Lawrence 0 31
9
Livaudais Marcel Jr 16
16
DiGirolamo Thomas M 17
17
Howard Malcolm J 23
23
U S Magistrate Judges
24
Aspey Mark E 31
31
U S Bankruptcy Judges
33
District Judges
34
Hamilton Phyllis Jean 43
43
Enslen Richard A 50
50
Senior Judges
55
U S Bankruptcy Judges
57
Chen Edward M 64
64
EASTERN DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
70
Piester David L 81
81
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
94
Cooper FlorenceMarie 102
102
Larson Stephen G 108
108
Black John W 111
111
U S Bankruptcy Judges
112
Pregerson Dean D 114
114
Dearie Raymond J Chief Judge 120
120
Irizarry Dora L 126
126
Timlin Robert J 133
133
Brooks Ruben B 170
155
U S Bankruptcy Judges
162
DISTRICT OF GUAM
171
Aspen Marvin E 27
172
DISTRICT OF IDAHO
181
District Judges
185
U S Bankruptcy Judges
191
U S Bankruptcy Judges
202
Coffin Thomas M
206
U S Bankruptcy Judges
217
EASTERN DISTRICT OF WASHINGTON
221
Imbrogno Cynthia
227
Settle Benjamin H
233
U S Bankruptcy Judges
241
Tafoya Kathleen M
1
Froeschner John R
2
Babcock Lewis Thornton 3
3
Senior Judges
4
Contents
14
McManus Edward J 19
19
DISTRICT OF KANSAS
20
Beaty James Arthur Jr Chief Judge 26
26
Senior Judges
27
Conlon Suzanne B 30
30
District Judges
32
Johnson William P 37
37
District Judges
45
U S Magistrate Judges
54
Alba Samuel 74
63
Allred Clark 75
75
Coyle Robert E 76
76
U S Magistrate Judges
81
McManus Michael S Chief Bankruptcy Judge 83
83
Gross Kevin 5
5
Hancock James Hughes 11
11
Matsch Richard P 12
12
Boyd Delores R 21
21
Edmonds William L Chief Bankruptcy Judge 22
22
Bremer Celeste F 28
28
Dixon Wallace W 29
29
DISTRICT
38
SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF FLORIDA
65
U S Magistrate Judges
87
Johnson Nancy K 113
113
NORTHERN DISTRICT OF GEORGIA
115
Caiazza Francis X Chief Magistrate Judge 120
120
Hagy Christopher C 137
137
Block Robert N Chief Magistrate Judge 145
145
Bates John D 4
1
Contents
6
Contents
20
Kay Alan 29
29
Rosenbaum James M Chief Judge 30
30
District Judges Reidinger Martin K 31
31
Atkins Edward B 11
11
DuBose Kristi K 23
23
NEW MEXICO
25
Arleo Madeline Cox 35
43
Block Frederic 129
44
Chasez Alma L 18
51
Davis Michael J 32
52
Haneke G Donald 35
47
Hurley Denis R 133
48
Knowles Daniel E 18
36
Montgomery Ann D 37
28
Olguin Fernando M 150
25
Sifton Charles P 139
27
Swift Stephen J 4
40
Wilkinson Joseph C Jr 18
32
Copyright

Other editions - View all

Bibliographic information