What people are saying - Write a review
We haven't found any reviews in the usual places.
Other editions - View all
abundant Alaska Arctic Arizona Atlantic bark bill birds blackish bluish white border breast British Columbia brownish buffy bushes casually chestnut chiefly Collector common Cormorant creamy darker Data distinguished eastern egg laid eggs are laid eggs are white feet five eggs Florida Flycatcher four eggs gray Grebes Greenland ground color Gulf Gull habits and eggs handsome hollow Horned Lark Horned Owl Hudson Bay inches in length islands June Labrador lined low elevations Lower California Manitoba marshes Mexico moss Mountains NEST AND EGGS nesting habits North America northern United northward Pacific coast pale paler placing their nests plumage preceding Range Range.—North America Range.—Pacific coast Range.—Southern Range.—Western Range.—Western United reddish brown Rockies rootlets Ruffed Grouse similar Single egg smaller Song Sparrow southward Sparrow species specked Three eggs three or four throat Titmouse trees twigs underparts variety Vireo Warbler weeds white eggs wings winters south Woodpecker Wren yellow
Page 67 - North America, breeding from the northern border of the United States northward, and farther south in mountain ranges; winters in southern United States.
Page 21 - Range.— Coasts and islands of the North Atlantic and East Arctic oceans, breeding in the Arctic regions and wintering as far south as the Middle States. The little Dovekie or Sea Dove is the smallest member of the family, being only 8 inches in length, and is the only member of the sub-family lallimp.] The form is very robust and the bill is short and stout.
Page 18 - The eggs are laid as closely as possible on the ledges where the incubating birds sit upright, in long rows like an army on guard. As long as each bird succeeds in finding an egg to cover, on its return home, it is doubtful if they either know or care whether it is their own or not.
Page 300 - Until the summer of 1903, the locality where they bred was a mystery. The capture of a specimen, in June, in Oscodo Co., Michigan, led to the search for their nests by NA Wood, taxidermist for the Michigan Museum at Ann Arbor. He was successful in his quest and found two nests with young and one egg. The nest in which the egg was found contained two young birds also. It was in a depression in the ground at the foot of a Jack pine tree and onlv a few feet from a cart road.
Page 322 - Chickadee is too well known to need any description: suffice it to say that they are the favorites, with everybody, among all the North American birds.
Page 73 - Casuallv east to Texas, Illinois and British Columbia. The Cinnamon Teal is another small Duck, marked by the uniform rich chestnut plumage and light blue wing coverts. The speculum is green. The nesting habits are the same as those of the other Teals, the nests being placed on the ground in marshes or fields near water. Their nests are closely woven of grass and weeds and lined with down and feathers from the breast of the bird. The eggs are pale buff and number from six to fourteen. Size 1.85 x...