Christianity: The First Three Thousand Years

Front Cover
Penguin, Mar 18, 2010 - Religion - 1216 pages
0 Reviews
The New York Times bestseller and definitive history of Christianity for our time—from the award-winning author of The Reformation and Silence

A product of electrifying scholarship conveyed with commanding skill, Diarmaid MacCulloch's Christianity goes back to the origins of the Hebrew Bible and encompasses the globe. It captures the major turning points in Catholic, Protestant, and Orthodox history and fills in often neglected accounts of conversion and confrontation in Africa, Latin America, and Asia. MacCulloch introduces us to monks and crusaders, heretics and reformers, popes and abolitionists, and discover Christianity's essential role in shaping human history and the intimate lives of men and women. And he uncovers the roots of the faith that galvanized America, charting the surprising beliefs of the founding fathers, the rise of the Evangelical movement and of Pentecostalism, and the recent crises within the Catholic Church. Bursting with original insights and a great pleasure to read, this monumental religious history will not soon be surpassed.
 

What people are saying - Write a review

We haven't found any reviews in the usual places.

Contents

List of Illustrations
Introduction
Greece and Rome c 1000 BCE100
Israel c 1000 BCE100
A Crucified Messiah 4 BCE100
Boundaries Defined 50 CE300
Ally or Enemy? 100300
The Imperial Church 300451
The Third Rome 9001800
Perspectives on the True Church 13001517
A House Divided 15171660
Romes Renewal 15001700
A Worldwide Faith 15001800
Protestant Awakenings 16001800
Ally or Enemy? 14921815
Europe Reenchanted or Disenchanted? 18151914

Asia and Africa 451622
The Great Realignment 6221500
The Making of Latin Christianity 300500
New Frontiers 5001000
Universal Emperor or Universal Pope? 9001200
A Church for All People? 11001300
Faith in a New Rome 451900
More Than an Empire 9001700
To Make the World Protestant 17001914
Not Peace but a Sword 191460
Culture Wars 1960Present
Notes
Further Reading
Index
Copyright

Other editions - View all

Common terms and phrases

Bibliographic information