Brief History: Brief History of Great Britain

Front Cover
Infobase Publishing, 2009 - Great Britain - 296 pages
0 Reviews
A Brief History of Great Britain narrates the history of Great Britain from the earliest times to the 21st century, covering the entire island England, Wales, and Scotland as well as associated archipelagos such as the Channel Islands, the Orkneys, and Ireland as they have influenced British history. The central story of this volume is the development of the British kingdom, including its rise and decline on the world stage. The book is built around a clear chronological political narrative while incorporating treatment of social, economic, and religious issues.

Coverage includes:

Early Settlements, Celts, and Romans

Anglo-Saxons, Scots, and Vikings

Scotland, England, and Wales

Britain in the Late Middle Ages

The Making of Protestant Britain

Industry and Conquest

Britain in the Age of Empire

An Age of Crisis

The Age of Consensus

A House Divided.

 

What people are saying - Write a review

We haven't found any reviews in the usual places.

Contents

Acknowledgments
Introduction
1 Early Settlements Celts and Romans Prehistory to ca 450 ce
2 AngloSaxons Scots and Vikings ca 450ca 850
3 Scotland England and Wales ca 8501272
4 Britain in the Late Middle Ages 12721529
5 The Making of Protestant Britain 15291689
6 Industry and Conquest 16891851
8 An Age of Crisis 19221945
9 The Age of Consensus 19451979
10 A House Divided 19792009
Appendix 1
Appendix 2
Appendix 3
Appendix 4
Index

7 Britain in the Age of Empire 18511922

Common terms and phrases

Bibliographic information