Hitler's Willing Executioners: Ordinary Germans and the Holocaust (Google eBook)

Front Cover
Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, Dec 18, 2007 - History - 656 pages
181 Reviews
This groundbreaking international bestseller lays to rest many myths about the Holocaust: that Germans were ignorant of the mass destruction of Jews, that the killers were all SS men, and that those who slaughtered Jews did so reluctantly. Hitler's Willing Executioners provides conclusive evidence that the extermination of European Jewry engaged the energies and enthusiasm of tens of thousands of ordinary Germans. Goldhagen reconstructs the climate of "eliminationist anti-Semitism" that made Hitler's pursuit of his genocidal goals possible and the radical persecution of the Jews during the 1930s popular. Drawing on a wealth of unused archival materials, principally the testimony of the killers themselves, Goldhagen takes us into the killing fields where Germans voluntarily hunted Jews like animals, tortured them wantonly, and then posed cheerfully for snapshots with their victims. From mobile killing units, to the camps, to the death marches, Goldhagen shows how ordinary Germans, nurtured in a society where Jews were seen as unalterable evil and dangerous, willingly followed their beliefs to their logical conclusion.



"Hitler's Willing Executioner's is an original, indeed brilliant contribution to the...literature on the Holocaust."--New York Review of Books


"The most important book ever published about the Holocaust...Eloquently written, meticulously documented, impassioned...A model of moral and scholarly integrity."--Philadelphia Inquirer


From the Trade Paperback edition.
  

What people are saying - Write a review

User ratings

5 stars
20
4 stars
53
3 stars
47
2 stars
36
1 star
25

Review: Hitler's Willing Executioners: Ordinary Germans and the Holocaust

User Review  - Lane Willson - Goodreads

How do you know you wouldn't have been a Nazi? The largest portion of my family has lived in East Tennessee since 1759. It is a fact I view with gratitude and great pride. America's birth in 1776, was ... Read full review

Review: Hitler's Willing Executioners: Ordinary Germans and the Holocaust

User Review  - Desiree - Goodreads

I am very interested in the subject, but it's written too much like a text book, except with lots more extraneous language than one would expect in one. Just couldn't get into it. Maybe I will pick it up again some other time. Read full review

Contents

Reconceiving Central Aspects of the Holocaust
5
UNDERSTANDING GERMAN ANTiSEMITISM
25
The Evolution of Eliminationist Antisemitism
49
Eliminationist Antisemitism The Common Sense
80
THE ELIMINATIONIST PROGRAM AND iNSTITUTIONS
129
The Agents and Machinery of Destruction
164
oRDINARY GERMANS WILLING KiLLERS
179
Police Battalion 101 The Mens Deeds
203
Work and Death
317
The Deadly Way
327
Marching to What End?
355
Explaining the Perpetrators Actions
375
Eliminationist Antisemitism as Genocidal Motivation
416
The Nazi German Revolution
455
Afterword to the Vintage Edition
463
Schematization of the Dominant Beliefs in Germany
473

Police Battalion 101 Assessing the Mens Motives
239
Police Battalions Lives Killings and Motives
263
The Sources and Pattern of Jewish Work
283
Life in the Work Camps
293
Pseudonyms
484
Acknowledgments
615
Photographic credits
634
Copyright

Common terms and phrases

About the author (2007)

 
Daniel Jonah Goldhagen is an Associate of Harvard University's Minda de Gunzburg Center for European Studies.  His doctoral dissertation, which is the basis for the book, was awarded the American Political Science Association's 1994 Gabriel A. Almond Award for the best dissertation in the field of comparative politics.  After publication of this book in Germany, in 1997 Daniel Johan Goldhagen won the highly prestigious Democracy Prize.  He is the author of A Moral Reckoning: The Role of the Catholic Church in the Holocaust and Its Unfulfilled Duty of Repair.




From the Trade Paperback edition.

Bibliographic information