Art For Dummies

Front Cover
John Wiley & Sons, May 4, 2011 - Art - 408 pages
0 Reviews
If you've always wanted to find out more about art but felt intimidated by the overeducated art world, then you've found the answer. "Art For Dummies" is the book that will have you and everyone you know clamoring outside the doors of your local museum. Thomas Hoving, former director of New York's Metropolitan Museum of Art, is credited with revolutionizing the Met, doubling its size during his tenure, and bringing art to the masses. Let him bring art to you as well.

In "Art For Dummies," Thomas Hoving provides a how-to guide to the art world. First, he guides you through an introduction to art appreciation, pointing out the details that you've always noticed but have never been able to explain. Next, Hoving takes you on a ride through art history. (Have you ever regretted not taking those art history classes in school With "Art For Dummies," you'll feel all caught up and ready to spar with the local intellectuals.) Hoving even includes a guide to the world's top art cities and centers, a listing that can help you prepare for your next artistic voyage. With this guide, you can discover where to go in order to see the greatest works of art, and you can also find out about hidden treasures in nearby art museums.

You also get a great start for seeking out art with Hoving's lists of the greatest works of Western civilization, the most interesting artists, and the contemporary artists to watch. Don't wait another day to introduce yourself to the art world!

 

What people are saying - Write a review

Art for dummies

User Review  - Not Available - Book Verdict

In this delightful book, Hoving, the witty former director of the Metropolitan Museum, leads readers gently through thousands of years of art history. He spends most of the book historicizing Western ... Read full review

Contents

Introduction
About This Book
How This Book Is Organized
Appreciating Art
Art through the Ages
Beginning Your Own Collection
Appendixes
Where to Go from Here
Constructivism
Dadaism
Surrealism
The Bauhaus
Is Modern Art Something of a Joke?
Chapter 16
The Lowdown on Contemporary Art
Abstract Expressionism

Part I
Chapter 1
Toward a Definition of Art
Levels of art
How to Recognize Good Art
Chapter 2
The Key to Being a Connoisseur
Distinguishing the good from the bad
Examining the real thing
Keeping your eye in tune
Chapter 3
Doing What the Pros Do
Make a wish list
Become a member of the museum
Listen to some music
Dress code
Part II
Chapter 4
Prehistoric Cave Art
Altamira
Lascaux
Chauvet
Art Leaves the Caves
Chapter 5
The Ancient Near East
Mesopotamia Iraq
Anatolia Turkey
Egypt the True Grandmother of the Fine Arts
The character of Egyptian art
Where to see Egyptian art
The best of Egyptian art
The Glory That Was Greece
Portraying the figure
The Temple of Apollo at Olympia
More figures from the 5th century
The Hellenistic period
The Art of Rome
Discovering Roman art
Pompeii and Herculaneum
Roman silverworking
Chapter 6
Early Christian Art
The early Christian look
The early Christian style in Rome
The apogee of Early Christian art
The Dark Ages
The Lindisfarne Gospels
The decline of the Dark Ages
The Romanesque
Master Hugo
Pinpointing the greatest Romanesque works
The Gothic
The International Style
Byzantine Art
Macedonian Renaissance
Chapter 7
Renascences
The Italian ProtoRenaissance
Italian Early Renaissance
Brunelleschi
Masaccio
Donatello
Ghiberti
Piero della Francesca
Alberti
Andrea Mantegna
Sandro Botticelli
Italian High Renaissance
Raphael
Andrea Palladio
Giorgione
Titian
Correggio
Michelangelo
Chapter 8
The Grandeur of the Northern Renaissance
Jan van Eyck
Rogier van der Weyden
Hugo van der Goes
Hiëronymus Bosch
Pieter Breughel the Elder
Hans Holbein the Younger
Matthias Grünewald
Albrecht Dürer
Viet Stoss
Tilman Riemenschneider
Chapter 9
The Real and the Invented Mannerism
Jacopo da Pontormo
Rosso Fiorentino
Bronzino
Parmigianino
Veronese and Tintoretto
French Mannerism
El Greco
Chapter 10
The Birth of Baroque
Georges de la Tour
The Caravaggesque Style Elsewhere
The Flourishing of the Baroque
Gianlorenzo Bernini
Peter Paul Rubens
Jan Vermeer
Rembrandt van Rijn
Baroque Tendencies in France
Nicholas Poussin
Diego Velázquez
Chapter 11
France and the Rococo Style
JeanAntoine Watteau
François Boucher
Painters of the middle class
French sculpture
French decorative art
Germany and the Rococo
The Impact of Italy
Piazzetta and Tiepolo
English Contributions
William Hogarth
English decorative arts
The Emergence of America
The End of the Rococo
Chapter 12
Neoclassicism
JacquesLouis David
The reach of Neoclassicism
Antonio Canova
Romanticism
William Blake
Joseph Mallord William Turner
Caspar David Friedrich
Eugène Delacroix
Théodore Géricault
Francisco Goya
Chapter 13
The Roots of Impressionism
Seminal thoughts
The advent of photography
The art establishment falls
Claude Monet
The Impressionist Style
Chapter 14
Painting after the Impressionists
Georges Seurat
Paul Gauguin
Vincent van Gogh
Paul Cézanne
Chapter 15
Pablo Picasso
ISMs and Other Styles
Fauvism
Der Blaue Reiter The Blue Rider
Futurism
Color Field Painting
Pop Art
Abstract Illusionism
Art Brut
Minimalism
Earthworks
True Art
Neurotic Realism
Installation Art
Chapter 17
China
Taipei treasures
Japan
Unbreakable traditions
India and Southeast Asia
Islamic Art Only God Remains
Beginnings Early Caliphs and the Umayyads 633750
Fatimids 9091171
Seljuq art 10371300
Mamluk art 12501517
Ottoman art 12991893
Safavid art 15021736
Mughal art 15251857
Africa Oceania and the Americas
Africa
Oceania
The Americas
Part III
Chapter 18
Getting Set to Collect
Describe the item in writing
Determine the condition
Figure out how the work was used
Determine the style
Consult an expert
Compare your first impression with what you have found out
Chapter 19
The Many Faces of Forgeries
Where to Go to Buy
Knowing What to Ask
Understanding DealerSpeak
Taking Your Chances at an Auction
What to Collect and What to Avoid
What to Look Into or Avoid
Part IV
Chapter 20
King Tuts Golden Mask
The Sculptures of the Parthenon
The Scythian Gold Pectoral
Nicholas of Verduns Enameled Altar
Giottos Arena Chapel
The Ghent Altarpiece by Jan van Eyck
Leonardos Mona Lisa
The Isenheim Altarpiece by Mathias Grünewald
El Grecos Burial of Count Orgaz
Diego Velázquezs Las Meninas
Rembrandts Return of the Prodigal Son
Francisco Goyas The Third of May 1808
PierreAuguste Renoirs Luncheon of the Boating Party
Picassos Les Demoiselles dAvignon
Chapter 21
Leonardo da Vinci 14521519
Albrecht Dürer 14711528
Pablo Picasso 18811973
Francisco Goya 17461828
Diego Velázquez 15991660
Michelangelo Merisi da Caravaggio 15731610
Peter Paul Rubens 15771640
Rembrandt van Rijn 16061669
Michelangelo Buonarroti 14751564
Lysippus Flourished 4th Century BC
Chapter 22
Mark di Suvero b 1933
Gary Simmons b 1964
Andrew Wyeth b 1917
Anselm Kiefer b 1945
Robert Rauschenberg b 1925
Dale Chihuly b 1941
Chapter 23
Does My Child Have an Artistic Spark?
Part V
Appendix A
Appendix B
Appendix C
Part VI
Essential Guide Chapter 1
UNITED STATES
Arkansas
California
San Diego Area
San Francisco Area
Colorado
Connecticut
District of Columbia
Illinois
Indiana
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Missouri
Saint Louis
New York
Corning
North Carolina
Ohio
Oberlin
Toledo
Oklahoma
Pennsylvania
Texas
Fort Worth
Houston
Wyoming
Ottawa
Toronto
Vancouver
Mexico
Peru
Venezuela
Essential Guide Chapter 2
Austria
France
Germany
Cologne Köln
Munich
Greece
Ireland
Italy
Florence
Rome
Venice
Netherlands The
The Hague
Moscow
St Petersburg
Spain
Bilbao
Madrid
Switzerland
United Kingdom
Essential Guide Chapter 3
The Great Pyramids of Giza the Sphinx and the Giza Plateau
Cairo
Luxor
Aswan
Israel
Turkey
Bibliography
Color Insert A
Color Insert B
Copyright

Common terms and phrases

About the author (2011)

Thomas Hoving is the former director of New York's Metropolitan Museum of Art, the former editor of Connoisseur magazine, and the author of the New York Times bestseller, Making the Mummies Dance.

Bibliographic information