A History and Genealogy of the Descendants of Joseph Taynter: Who Sailed from England April, A. D. 1638, and Settled in Watertown, Mass

Front Cover
David Clapp, 1859 - 100 pages
2 Reviews
 

What people are saying - Write a review

User Review - Flag as inappropriate

I have an original copy of this book by Dean W. Tainter. My mother, Wilburta Tainter, gave her copy of the book to me. This on-line version is a faithful copy.

User Review - Flag as inappropriate

A REVIEW OF TAINTER HISTORY by Dean Willis Tainter
A REVIEW OF TAINTER HISTORY by Dean Willis Tainter
This review is written by Andrew Cowdrey Tainter, III, the only great-grandson of Dean Willis Tainter (DWT). He is currently working on a second edition of his great-grandfather’s work. The second edition will not only be copyrighted, but also will correct certain errors in the text and some omissions which were subsequently discovered after the book was published in 1859. In addition to that the second edition will be expanded to list Tainters beyond those listed in the original publication. In this regard, some of the additions have incorporated from Dr. R. Wayne Taintor and Mrs. Betty Tainter Larson, both direct descendants of Joseph Taynter. This book is not the only copy on line and one will be able to purchase a downloadable PDF copy for about $30.00 or less, depending upon which site one chooses. This one is free for your research without purchase, but in this case, one must "page through" 102 pages. This copy is authentic as it appears to be an scanned copy of the original “Tainter History.” There seems to nothing wrong whatsoever with thisvolume. This do to the fact that, by comparison to the first volume, has all the pages of the original. In addition, the writer possesses DWT’s personal, leather bound copy with which to make the comparison. The writer's copy is the one which DWT used as his personal copy and is the only leather bound copy in existence of which the writer has any knowledge.
For those Tainters who read this review and would like to contact the reviewer, they can do so by sending an email to atainter@yahoo.com. The volume, here presented, can be used with confidence for tracing one’s ancestry in the Tainter family from Joseph Tayntor, who arrived in New England aboard the ship, Ye Confidence, in April 1638, through the Eighth Generation. One can be confident that one's Tainter ancestry can is authentically recorded using this volume. DWT was a meticulous genealogist and compiler of history. He gathered much of his information from his travel throughout New England in his professional capacity as a compiler of information from different towns and cities of New England for the Boston Directory Company, In former days in this country, a Directory company performed the same function as a modern telephone book with yellow pages. Of course, with no telephone numbers. One should here note that the original spelling of Joseph Taynter's last name was “morphed” into “Tainter.” This appears to have been done very quickly as evidenced by the names in the Second Generation and beyond. [See the book]
It should also here be noted that there is another publication named "Taintor Genealogy," published by one Charles M. Taintor in 1847. It is also may be on line and be accessed by searching it by name on any search engine. The writer has a copy of that volume anf it inscribed to DWT by Charles M, Taintor on June 3, 1855. That volume is replete wit errors and should not be depended upon for serious genealogical searches. That volume should not be confused with this work. As said, that volume may also be found on the internet, an this writer has also completed a review of that volume. That volume traces the progeny of one Charles Taintor, who arrived in New England from Wales, England in 1643. [A precautionary note.] The "Taintor Genealogy,” just mentioned. starts with an error in the Second Generation by assuming that Joseph Taynter was a son of Charles Taintor, which is incorrect. That could not be possible as Joseph Taynter arrived in the new world in 1638 and Charles Taintor did not arrive until 1642. Although the Taintors and Taynters/Tainters may, indeed, be related, seeing that the two families both came from Wales, England, however, but there is no compelling evidence of the truth to that statement. If one comes across any difficulties, simply use the email address above
 

Other editions - View all

Common terms and phrases

Bibliographic information